Welcome, Please login or register.
Drum Solo Artist Logo

Charli Persip

Real name: Charles Lawrence Persip.
Born: Jul 26, 1929 in Morristown, NJ.
Genres: Jazz.
Styles: Hard Bop.
Instruments: Drums

An excellent drummer both in big bands and combos, Charli Persip changed his name from Charlie in the early '80s.

He had early experience playing locally in New Jersey and with Tadd Dameron (1953) but gained his initial recognition for his work with Dizzy Gillespie's big band and quintet (1953-58). In 1959 he formed his own group, the Jazz Statesmen, which featured a young Freddie Hubbard.
Persip appeared on many record sessions in the 1950s and '60s with such players as Lee Morgan, Dinah Washington, Red Garland, Gil Evans, Don Ellis, Eric Dolphy, Roland Kirk, Gene Ammons and Archie Shepp among others. He was with Billy Eckstine during 1966-73, was the main drum instructor for the Jazzmobile in the mid-'70s and has led his Superband (a part-time big band) since the early '80s, recording several dates.

Featured Member
Featured Member
Drum Solo Artist
Made by Drummers for Drummers [ Site Directory ] [ XML URL List ] --© 2007-- www.drumsoloartist.com